Roth IRA income limits for married couples filing jointly in 2026

A married couple is tested on one household income but contributes to two separate Roth IRAs. The calculator takes your joint modified AGI and shows what each spouse may still deposit.

Worksheet 2-1 of Publication 590-A

More options

You can put in a Roth IRA for 2026

$3,750

Worksheet 2-2: reduction rounded up to $10, never under $200.

Phase-out range$242,000 to $252,000
Share of the range used50.0 %
Limit before the reduction$7,500
Reduced Roth contribution$3,750
How this is computed
Reduced amount across the range
MAGIRoth IRA
$242,000$7,500
$244,000$6,000
$246,000$4,500
$248,000$3,000
$250,000$1,500
$252,000$0

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · limits read on irs.gov · not personal financial advice

On a 2026 joint return, each spouse can put the full Roth IRA amount, $7,500 or $8,600 from age 50, as long as the couple's modified AGI stays under $242,000. Between $242,000 and $252,000 the amount shrinks, and at $252,000 it is gone (Notice 2025-67). The band is only $10,000 wide, so every $1,000 of extra income removes about $750 from each spouse under 50, which is $1,500 for the couple. The test uses one MAGI, but the limits stay personal: a couple aged 44 and 52 with $247,000 of joint MAGI can deposit $3,750 and $4,300, so $8,050 in all. Filing separately after living together uses a $0 to $10,000 band instead, which blocks almost everyone; spouses who lived apart all year are tested like single filers.

The joint band in 2026

The range applies to married couples filing jointly and to a qualifying surviving spouse. It moved up from $236,000 to $246,000 in 2025. A household that earned the same in both years therefore has a little more room in 2026, and one that got a raise of more than $6,000 may have lost some.

Computed with the Publication 590-A method on the $242,000 to $252,000 band (Notice 2025-67, read October 19, 2026).
Joint MAGIEach spouse under 50Each spouse 50 or overCouple, both under 50
$242,000$7,500$8,600$15,000
$244,000$6,000$6,880$12,000
$246,000$4,500$5,160$9,000
$248,000$3,000$3,440$6,000
$250,000$1,500$1,720$3,000
$251,900$200$200$400

The last line is the floor at work: at $251,900 the formula gives almost nothing, and each spouse may still deposit $200. One dollar past $252,000 and both are at zero. The method itself is explained step by step on the Roth IRA income limits page; this page deals with what changes for a couple.

One income test, two separate limits

There is no such thing as a joint Roth IRA. Each account belongs to one spouse, and each spouse has an individual limit that depends on his or her own age on December 31, 2026. What the couple shares is the income figure: the MAGI from the joint Form 1040, which adds both salaries, investment income and any other income of either spouse.

Ages can differ, and so can the reduced amounts. In the case above, the spouse who is 52 starts from $8,600 and keeps $4,300, while the 44-year-old starts from $7,500 and keeps $3,750. Each figure is computed separately; the older spouse cannot hand unused room to the other, and neither can put the couple's total into a single account.

What each spouse keeps at your joint income

You can put in a Roth IRA for 2026

$4,300

Phase-out range$242,000 to $252,000
Share of the range used50.0 %
Limit before the reduction$8,600
Reduced Roth contribution$4,300
Open the full calculator →

Compensation is pooled on a joint return. A spouse who earns little or nothing can still fund a Roth IRA on the other's pay, as long as the two contributions together do not exceed the couple's combined taxable compensation. That rule, and how it combines with the age 50 catch-up, is on the spousal IRA page.

Why the joint band is so steep

For a single filer the band is $15,000 wide; for a couple it is $10,000, although it has to cover two people's income. A single person loses about $500 of Roth room per $1,000 of income; a married spouse loses $750, and the couple $1,500. Near the top of the range a year-end bonus of $5,000 can wipe out half the household's Roth contribution, and the couple at $250,500 is already down to $1,130 each.

Two income earners can also cross the band in a way a single earner never would. Two salaries of $125,000 each make $250,000 of joint MAGI, deep in the reduction, while each spouse alone would sit far below the single range. Married couples sometimes ask whether they should file separately to escape that; the next section shows why that usually makes things worse.

Married filing separately: the $0 to $10,000 trap

If you are married, file a separate return and lived with your spouse at any time during 2026, your Roth phase-out runs from $0 to $10,000. Any separate filer with ordinary pay is above it. A spouse with only $6,000 of MAGI keeps $2,400, and from $10,000 the direct contribution is closed. This range is not indexed and has not moved in years, which is why it catches people who changed filing status for an unrelated reason, such as income-driven student loan payments.

The exception is in Publication 590-A: a married person filing separately who did not live with the spouse at any time during the year is treated as single for this test (Publication 590-A, chapter 2). With $120,000 of MAGI that person has the full $7,500. "At any time" is strict: one night under the same roof in January is enough to fall back into the narrow range.

Spouse under 50 in every line.
Situation in 2026Phase-out range usedRoth room at the MAGI shown
Joint return, MAGI $247,000$242,000 to $252,000$3,750
Separate return, lived together, MAGI $6,000$0 to $10,000$2,400
Separate return, apart all year, MAGI $120,000$153,000 to $168,000$7,500

Planning moves for a couple near the band

Because both incomes feed one MAGI, either spouse's pre-tax savings lower it. Pre-tax deferrals into a 401(k) or 403(b), HSA contributions through payroll and a deductible traditional IRA (if the deduction is allowed) all reduce the joint figure. Contributing early in the year is fine, but a couple whose income is uncertain may prefer to wait for the final pay stubs of December, since an excess has to be removed or recharacterized before the return is due. When both spouses are clearly above $252,000, a nondeductible traditional contribution followed by a conversion remains possible, and the traditional IRA deduction calculator shows how much of a traditional contribution each spouse could deduct.

The joint range for 2027 is not announced yet; the 2027 IRA page adds it the day the IRS releases its notice. This page is general information; a tax professional can look at your full return.

Questions people ask about this limit

Can my spouse and I each contribute the full Roth amount on a joint return?

Yes, if your joint modified AGI is below $242,000 in 2026. Each spouse then has a separate limit of $7,500, or $8,600 at 50 or over, so a couple can deposit up to twice that amount in two separate Roth IRAs, as long as their combined pay covers both contributions.

How much Roth room does a married couple lose for each $1,000 of income in the band?

About $750 per spouse under 50, because the joint range is only $10,000 wide. For a couple where both are under 50 that is $1,500 of combined Roth room for every $1,000 of joint MAGI above $242,000. Spouses aged 50 or more lose slightly more, since their starting limit is higher.

Does filing separately help a married couple qualify for a Roth IRA?

Almost never. A married person who files separately and lived with the spouse at any time in 2026 faces a range of $0 to $10,000, so ordinary pay closes the Roth entirely. Only spouses who lived apart for the whole year are tested against the single filer range of $153,000 to $168,000.

If one spouse is 50 and the other is 45, do they get the same reduced amount?

No. The share of the band crossed is the same for both, but it is applied to each spouse's own limit. At $247,000 of joint MAGI the spouse aged 50 or over keeps $4,300 and the younger one keeps $3,750. Neither can move unused room to the other.

Related limits

IRS texts behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of contribution limit and RMD calculators built on the yearly IRS cost-of-living notices

Limits updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results apply the 2026 IRS limits to the figures you type. Your plan document, your payroll and your tax return decide what you can actually contribute or must withdraw; a plan administrator or tax professional can confirm it. It is general information, not financial advice or tax advice for your situation, and we receive nothing from any plan, broker or adviser.

Limits for 2026, last updated on